Capital One Philippines Support Services Corp. – Online Privacy Standard

Capital One Philippines Support Services Corp. (COPSSC) is committed to your privacy. Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling your personal information.

What this policy covers

This COPSSC Online Privacy Standard (“Privacy Standard”) describes how we process your information when you access or submit information to COPSSC’s Careers Website.

Collecting, Using, and Sharing Information

How Does COPSSC Collect Information Online?

We collect information in a variety of ways. For example, we may collect information:

This Privacy Standard applies to information we collect when you use COPSSC’s Careers Website. We may combine that information with information we collect from other ways, such as from our phone calls and emails with you, from third-party data sources for fraud prevention, identity verification, and from publicly available data sources. We will treat such combined information in accordance with this Privacy Standard.

What information does COPSSC Collect?

Depending on how you interact online with us, we may collect Contact or Identity data, such as your name, email address, and phone number. These are collected from you for the purpose of allowing us to process your application for employment (if applicable), so that we can contact you.

If you inquire about or apply for a job at COPSSC, we may also collect employment application data, such as employment and education history collected through COPSSC’s Careers Website, phone calls or through emails. These are collected from you so that we can process your application and evaluate your potential employment with COPSSC. We may also use the information you provide for purposes of conducting confirmation checks to determine their accuracy.

When you browse our website, we or third parties acting on our behalf may also collect:

The above enumerated information is collected in order to allow us or third parties to continuously update our online system and provide you with an optimal and user-focused browsing experience.

If you disclose any information related to other people or to our service providers when you visit or use COPSSC’s Careers Website, you acknowledge that you have consent to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Standard.

How does COPSSC use this Information?

We use information for various purposes depending on how you interact with us. For example, we may use your information for the purposes described below:

How does COPSSC share this information?

We share information through a variety of ways. For example, we may share your information with:

What online tracking technology does COPSSC use?

These tools include:

We and third-party providers acting on our behalf use a variety of online tools and technologies to collect information when you visit or use COPSSC’s Careers Website, including Device Data and Mobile/Online Activity Data.

How does COPSSC use online tracking technology to conduct personalization and analytics, and how can you opt out?

Storage, Retention, and Destruction of your Personal Information

We will store your information on secure servers with modern security measures in place to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, alteration, or misuse of such information.

With our commitment to protect the information we collect from you through this website, we will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and dispose following guidance from our Information Retention Standards and other related standards and procedures and for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Standard.

You may request for the removal/destruction of your personal information by reaching out to us in the “Contact Us” section of this document. Please note that if you request removal/destruction of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide you with services that require the use of your personal information. Further, we may retain certain personal information that is necessary if there are valid grounds under the Data Privacy Act (DPA) for us to do so (e.g., for the defense against legal claims).

Your Privacy Rights and Choices

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information in cases where consent is required by law to process your personal data. However, please note that withdrawal of such consent may prevent us from providing services to you. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section.

To the extent required by applicable law, you have rights regarding your personal data, including: your rights to be informed of the processing of your personal data, access, correction, suspension, blocking, removal or destruction, cessation of processing, and compensation for damages, whenever applicable. To assert your rights, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section.

Manage cookies on your device

You can set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, delete your cookies, or block cookies altogether. Each browser (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer) is a little different, so look at your browser’s settings or support pages to assist you in managing cookies on your browser or device. Your decision not to accept cookies could limit access to some of COPSSC’s Careers Website features.

Certain web browsers can transmit “Do Not Track” signals, but there is no universally accepted standard for how to interpret such signals. COPSCC’s Careers Website does not function differently in response to these web browser “Do Not Track” signals.

Changes to this Standard

This Standard describes COPSSC’s current online privacy practices. COPSSC may change its online privacy practices in the future and we may revise this Standard to reflect material changes. This Standard was last revised January 18, 2021, and is effective as of that date.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Online Privacy Standard, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by email copsscdataprivacy@capitalone.com. Alternatively, you may reach our DPO through

Data Protection Officer
Capital One Philippines Support Service Corp. (COPSSC)
North Bridgeway Northgate Cyberzone,
Filinvest Corporate City, Alabang, Muntinlupa City,
1781 Metro Manila, Philippines
Tel: +63 2 8779 9300